PUBLIC SOURCES ONLY
COMPANY DOSSIER · Prepared October 9, 2026 · Public sources only

Texas Instruments Incorporated (Nasdaq: TXN)

BOTTOM LINE. TI, whose principal executive offices are at 12500 TI Boulevard in Dallas (75243), just south of Richardson [8K917], is coming off a strong Q2 2026: revenue was $5.46B (+23% y/y) and gross margin 61.4%. It guided Q3 revenue to $5.65–6.15B and announced a 7% dividend raise. The main things to watch are the Oct. 21 earnings call (per news reports), the debt-financed $7.5B Silicon Labs deal pending into 2027, CFO turnover (new CFO since Aug. 1), and a heavy reliance on China (about 50% of 2025 revenue shipped into China). [Q2PR] [DIV] [10K]

1. Overview

Legal nameTEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC
SEC CIK0000097476
Industry (SIC)Semiconductors & Related Devices
Principal executive offices12500 TI Boulevard, Dallas, TX 75243 [8K917] (SEC mailing address: P.O. BOX 660199)
SegmentsAnalog (Power, Signal Chain); Embedded Processing (MCUs, processors); Other (DLP, calculators) [10Q]
EmployeesAbout 33,000 worldwide at Dec. 31, 2025 [10K]

Quarterly revenue (10-Q quarters, XBRL)

2024-03
$3.66B
2024-06
$3.82B
2024-09
$4.15B
2025-03
$4.07B
2025-06
$4.45B
2025-09
$4.74B
2026-03
$4.83B
2026-06
$5.46B
Q4 quarters are reported only inside annual 10-K totals, so they're not shown. Source [XBRL]

2. Leadership (as listed in filings)

NameRole per filingNotes
Haviv IlanDirector, Chairman, President & CEO[10K]
Julie KnechtSVP & Chief Financial Officer (Chief Accounting Officer), effective Aug. 1, 2026Previously VP & Chief Accounting Officer since 2021 [CFO]
Rafael LizardiFormer SVP & CFORetiring after 25 years [CFO]
Katie (Katharine) KaneSVP, Secretary & General Counsel[10K]
Hagop KozanianSVPRetirement effective Aug. 31, 2026 [KOZ]
Other executive officers listed as SVPs in the 10-K: Ahmad Bahai, Mark Gary, Shanon Leonard, Mark Roberts, Amichai Ron, Christine Witzsche, Mohammad Yunus. [10K]

3. Financial snapshot: Q2 2026 (three months ended June 30), in $ millions

Income statementQ2 2026Q2 2025Change
Revenue5,4634,448+23%
Gross profit3,3522,575+30%
Gross margin61.4%57.9%+3.5 pts
Operating profit2,3101,563+48%
Net income1,9801,295+53%
Diluted EPS ($)2.141.41+52%
Analog revenue4,3653,452+26%
Embedded Processing revenue788679+16%
Source [10Q]. The change column is our arithmetic, except gross margin, which is as stated in the filing.
Balance sheetJun 30, 2026Dec 31, 2025
Cash & cash equivalents3,6603,225
Short-term investments3,3411,656
Inventories4,6054,804
Total assets35,88234,585
Current portion of long-term debt1,149500
Long-term debt12,90313,548
Total stockholders’ equity18,00716,273
Source [10Q]
Cash flow (six months)H1 2026H1 2025
Cash from operations4,2232,709
Capital expenditures(1,190)(2,428)
CHIPS Act incentive proceeds1,104260
Dividends paid(2,586)(2,473)
Stock repurchases(185)(955)
Source [10Q]. Trailing-12-month free cash flow was $6.5B per the company (a non-GAAP measure) [Q2PR]

Guidance & returns

  • Q3 2026 outlook: revenue $5.65–6.15B; EPS $2.23–2.57 [Q2PR]
  • Quarterly dividend $1.42 → $1.52 (+7%), $6.08 annualized; 23 straight years of increases [DIV]
  • Revolving credit facility undrawn and no commercial paper outstanding at June 30, 2026 [10Q]

4. Recent events timeline

DateEventSource
2026-01-278-K Item 2.02: Q4 2025 results furnished[SUB]
2026-02-04Definitive agreement to buy Silicon Labs for $231.00/share in cash (≈$7.5B enterprise value); 8-K Item 7.01[10Q]
2026-02-062025 Form 10-K filed[10K]
2026-03-25SVP Hagop Kozanian announces retirement effective Aug. 31, 2026[KOZ]
2026-04-178-K Item 5.07: annual meeting vote results[SUB]
2026-04-228-K Item 2.02: Q1 2026 results[SUB]
2026-06-02Julie Knecht named SVP & CFO effective Aug. 1, 2026, succeeding retiring CFO Rafael Lizardi[CFO]
2026-07-22Q2 2026 results: revenue $5.46B (+23% y/y); Q3 outlook revenue $5.65–6.15B, EPS $2.23–2.57[Q2PR]
2026-07-24Q2 2026 Form 10-Q filed[10Q]
2026-09-17Quarterly dividend to rise 7% to $1.52 ($6.08 annualized); payable Nov. 10 to holders of record Oct. 30, pending board declaration[DIV]
2026-09-27Press coverage of the dividend raiseTexas Instruments Extends Dividend Growth Streak to 23 Years with 7% Raise - Yahoo Finance [Google News RSS → Yahoo Finance]
2026-10-01TI to webcast its Q3 2026 earnings callTexas Instruments to webcast Q3 2026 earnings conference call - Investing News Network [Google News RSS → Investing News Network]
2026-10-06Reports set the Q3 call for Oct. 21 C2Texas Instruments stock heads toward its October 21 earnings call - AD HOC NEWS [Google News RSS → AD HOC NEWS]
2026-10-07Shares fell more than the market C2Texas Instruments (TXN) Registers a Bigger Fall Than the Market: Important Facts to Note - Yahoo Finance [Google News RSS → Yahoo Finance]

5. Legal & regulatory items found

6. Risks

7. Key judgments

MODERATE CONFIDENCE

KJ1. TI will likely (55–80%) report Q3 2026 revenue within its guided $5.65B–$6.15B range when it reports, reportedly on Oct. 21.

Basis: The guidance is the company's own. Q2 was up 13% sequentially. Signposts: industrial and data-center demand comments from peers, and the earnings date confirmation. [Q2PR]
HIGH CONFIDENCE

KJ2. The board will very likely (80–95%) formally declare the $1.52 quarterly dividend in October.

Basis: The Sept. 17 release says the increase depends on board declaration at its October meeting. TI has raised its dividend 23 years in a row and has an undrawn credit facility. [DIV] [10Q]
MODERATE CONFIDENCE

KJ3. The Silicon Labs acquisition will almost certainly (95–99%) still be pending at year-end 2026. Financing it will likely add debt.

Basis: The company expects closing in H1 2027 and plans to fund it with cash on hand plus debt. Long-term debt was $12.9B, plus $1.1B current, at June 30. [10Q]
MODERATE CONFIDENCE

KJ4. The 2026 CFO and SVP changes are unlikely (20–45%) to signal accounting or control problems.

Basis: The 8-K says the CFO's retirement is unrelated to any disagreement. The successor is a 25-year TI veteran who was Chief Accounting Officer. Key assumption: the 8-K language is complete. [CFO]

8. What to watch

Sources

Figure check: 35 quoted figures were verified by script against the saved filing text before this page was built.