PUBLIC SOURCES ONLY
LEADS · Texas New Business Leads · all 254 counties · sales focus: DFW first

Texas New Business Leads

New business outlets (sales-tax permits) statewide for the week of 2026-09-27 → 2026-10-03 (the latest week the Comptroller has published), plus 30-day totals. Built only from free public records and refreshed weekly.

Want a custom list? New businesses for any Texas county, city or industry and the date range you pick. $39 one county or city · $79 metro or multi-county · DFW weekly $49/month. Emailed within 1 business day.
Order a custom listMetro listDFW weekly
Statewide new outlets, latest week1,594
Statewide new outlets, 30 days7,064
DFW (11-county metro), latest week445
New franchise-tax entities, 30 days (totals only)15,266

By metro

MetroLatest week30 daysShare (30d)New franchise-tax entities, 30d (totals only)
DFW4451,86126%3,434
Houston3691,67324%3,345
Austin16671610%4,426
San Antonio1345998%980
El Paso291572%162
RGV / McAllen–Brownsville693144%439
Rest of Texas3821,74425%2,480
All Texas1,5947,064100%15,266

Latest week by metro

DFW
445
Houston
369
Austin
166
San Antonio
134
El Paso
29
RGV / McAllen–Brownsville
69
Rest of Texas
382

30 days by metro

DFW
1,861
Houston
1,673
Austin
716
San Antonio
599
El Paso
157
RGV / McAllen–Brownsville
314
Rest of Texas
1,744

Top 15 counties, latest week

Harris (Houston)
252
Dallas (DFW)
166
Tarrant (DFW)
108
Travis (Austin)
108
Bexar (San Antonio)
96
Collin (DFW)
62
Hidalgo (RGV / McAllen–Brownsville)
48
Denton (DFW)
45
Fort Bend (Houston)
43
Montgomery (Houston)
41
Williamson (Austin)
40
El Paso (El Paso)
29
Lubbock (other)
20
Bell (other)
19
Comal (San Antonio)
18

Top industries statewide, latest week

Retail
551
Food & Lodging
259
Other Services (repair, personal)
166
Wholesale
108
Manufacturing
99
Professional Services
78
Construction
71
Admin & Support / Cleaning
53
Real Estate & Rental
47
Arts & Recreation
39
Information
35
Transportation
19

This week's sample leads (DFW first) · free preview

#MetroBusiness (outlet)EntityAddressCityIndustry (NAICS)Permit issued
1DFWHIGH LIMIT SMOKESHOPMansfield
2DFWQUINLAN'SCarrollton
3DFWCALDERON CLEANING LLCPantego
4DFW
5DFW
6DFW
7DFW
8DFW
9DFW
10DFW
11DFW
12DFW
13DFW
14Houston
15Houston
16Houston
17Austin
18Austin
19Austin
20San Antonio
21San Antonio
22El Paso
23El Paso
24RGV
25RGV
🔒 Free preview
22 more sample leads this week, plus the full weekly lists.
The free preview shows business name and city for the first 3 rows. Plans include entity type, street address, industry, permit date and taxpayer number, delivered as a CSV. No CSV download in the free preview.
The sample comes from the Comptroller's public-domain sales-tax permit data (data.texas.gov/d/jrea-zgmq). The full weekly list for each metro is delivered as a CSV.
Want a custom list? New businesses for any Texas county, city or industry and the date range you pick. $39 one county or city · $79 metro or multi-county · DFW weekly $49/month. Emailed within 1 business day.
Order a custom listMetro listDFW weekly

Sources & reuse terms

SourceWindowUsed asReuse terms
TX Comptroller: Active Sales Tax Permit Holders (all 254 counties)2026-09-04 → 2026-10-03Row-level leads (17,370 raw → 7,064 kept)PUBLIC DOMAIN per dataset metadata. Resale OK.
TX Comptroller: Active Franchise Taxpayers2026-09-04 → 2026-10-09Totals only (15,266 new entities); no rows storedNO LICENSE SET Not resold until the Comptroller confirms.
Collin CAD Building Permits2026-08-10 → 2026-10-09Totals only (204 commercial permits); no rows storedNO LICENSE SET Not resold until Collin CAD confirms.

Filtering & compliance rules

Want help working these leads?

Patron Ops can follow up for you. Our sister company in Patron Labs drafts the outreach, tracks replies and sends a weekly summary, and you approve every message before it goes out.

Patron Ops customers: add Nortap leads for $49/mo. See Patron Ops