LEADS · Texas New Business Leads · all 254 counties · sales focus: DFW first
Texas New Business Leads
New business outlets (sales-tax permits) statewide for the week of 2026-09-27 → 2026-10-03 (the latest week the Comptroller has published), plus 30-day totals. Built only from free public records and refreshed weekly.
Statewide new outlets, latest week1,594
Statewide new outlets, 30 days7,064
DFW (11-county metro), latest week445
New franchise-tax entities, 30 days (totals only)15,266
By metro
| Metro | Latest week | 30 days | Share (30d) | New franchise-tax entities, 30d (totals only) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DFW | 445 | 1,861 | 26% | 3,434 |
| Houston | 369 | 1,673 | 24% | 3,345 |
| Austin | 166 | 716 | 10% | 4,426 |
| San Antonio | 134 | 599 | 8% | 980 |
| El Paso | 29 | 157 | 2% | 162 |
| RGV / McAllen–Brownsville | 69 | 314 | 4% | 439 |
| Rest of Texas | 382 | 1,744 | 25% | 2,480 |
| All Texas | 1,594 | 7,064 | 100% | 15,266 |
Latest week by metro
DFW445
Houston369
Austin166
San Antonio134
El Paso29
RGV / McAllen–Brownsville69
Rest of Texas382
30 days by metro
DFW1,861
Houston1,673
Austin716
San Antonio599
El Paso157
RGV / McAllen–Brownsville314
Rest of Texas1,744
Top 15 counties, latest week
Harris (Houston)252
Dallas (DFW)166
Tarrant (DFW)108
Travis (Austin)108
Bexar (San Antonio)96
Collin (DFW)62
Hidalgo (RGV / McAllen–Brownsville)48
Denton (DFW)45
Fort Bend (Houston)43
Montgomery (Houston)41
Williamson (Austin)40
El Paso (El Paso)29
Lubbock (other)20
Bell (other)19
Comal (San Antonio)18
Top industries statewide, latest week
Retail551
Food & Lodging259
Other Services (repair, personal)166
Wholesale108
Manufacturing99
Professional Services78
Construction71
Admin & Support / Cleaning53
Real Estate & Rental47
Arts & Recreation39
Information35
Transportation19
This week's sample leads (DFW first) · free preview
| # | Metro | Business (outlet) | Entity | Address | City | Industry (NAICS) | Permit issued |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DFW | HIGH LIMIT SMOKESHOP | Mansfield | ||||
| 2 | DFW | QUINLAN'S | Carrollton | ||||
| 3 | DFW | CALDERON CLEANING LLC | Pantego | ||||
| 4 | DFW | ||||||
| 5 | DFW | ||||||
| 6 | DFW | ||||||
| 7 | DFW | ||||||
| 8 | DFW | ||||||
| 9 | DFW | ||||||
| 10 | DFW | ||||||
| 11 | DFW | ||||||
| 12 | DFW | ||||||
| 13 | DFW | ||||||
| 14 | Houston | ||||||
| 15 | Houston | ||||||
| 16 | Houston | ||||||
| 17 | Austin | ||||||
| 18 | Austin | ||||||
| 19 | Austin | ||||||
| 20 | San Antonio | ||||||
| 21 | San Antonio | ||||||
| 22 | El Paso | ||||||
| 23 | El Paso | ||||||
| 24 | RGV | ||||||
| 25 | RGV |
🔒 Free preview
22 more sample leads this week, plus the full weekly lists.The free preview shows business name and city for the first 3 rows. Plans include entity type, street address, industry, permit date and taxpayer number, delivered as a CSV. No CSV download in the free preview.
The sample comes from the Comptroller's public-domain sales-tax permit data (data.texas.gov/d/jrea-zgmq). The full weekly list for each metro is delivered as a CSV.
Sources & reuse terms
| Source | Window | Used as | Reuse terms |
|---|---|---|---|
| TX Comptroller: Active Sales Tax Permit Holders (all 254 counties) | 2026-09-04 → 2026-10-03 | Row-level leads (17,370 raw → 7,064 kept) | PUBLIC DOMAIN per dataset metadata. Resale OK. |
| TX Comptroller: Active Franchise Taxpayers | 2026-09-04 → 2026-10-09 | Totals only (15,266 new entities); no rows stored | NO LICENSE SET Not resold until the Comptroller confirms. |
| Collin CAD Building Permits | 2026-08-10 → 2026-10-09 | Totals only (204 commercial permits); no rows stored | NO LICENSE SET Not resold until Collin CAD confirms. |
Filtering & compliance rules
- Business entities only: Texas and out-of-state LLCs, corporations and LPs. 6,161 rows statewide were dropped as sole owners, individual partnerships, nonprofits or other non-entities.
- 4,126 rows were dropped because the address looks residential (apartment or lot numbers, or residential-type streets with no suite). This rule is deliberately cautious.
- Only fields from the public business record are kept. No owner names, phone numbers or emails are added.
- Not a consumer report. This list may not be used for FCRA purposes (credit, insurance, employment, housing or tenant screening). It is for business-to-business marketing and market research only.
- Metros are OMB metropolitan statistical areas. DFW is the 11-county MSA; the original 4 core counties (Dallas, Collin, Denton, Tarrant) had 381 this week and 1,603 over 30 days. The full per-metro CSVs are delivered privately and are not published here.
Want help working these leads?
Patron Ops can follow up for you. Our sister company in Patron Labs drafts the outreach, tracks replies and sends a weekly summary, and you approve every message before it goes out.
Patron Ops customers: add Nortap leads for $49/mo. See Patron Ops